Recipes that are delicious and that always work!

You know these recipes are delicious because if I didn't think that they were fabulous . . . I wouldn't be showing them to you. You can also be sure that these recipes work for the same reason! The rest is simply a matter of taste.

Thursday, 3 March 2011

Rolo Pretzel Turtles

Don't you just love it when all your ducks line up in a row. This is something that I have wanted to make for a very long time, but I just never happened to have all the ingredients in the house at the same time.

I had some rolo's leftover from my Pampered Chef Party last month and I wanted to use some of them up. We are invited out for supper tonight so I thought that if I made some Rolo Pretzel Turtles I would have something really scrummy and homemade to bring as a hostess gift.

I never like to go visiting empty handed, do you?

Oh my . . . these are sooooo yummy. And so very easy to make! Almost too easy. They're too easy to eat as well . . . so I think I'm taking some flowers instead of . . . um . . . Rolo Pretzel Turtles. Gifts you make for other people don't have any calories in them . . . right?

Don't judge me. Sigh . . . I am so wicked, and I have zip willpower. Obviously!

*Rolo Pretzel Turtles*
Makes as many as you have pretzels, rolos and nuts to make
Printable Recipe

This recipe is a doddle and oh so scrummy. Dangerous.

Rolo chocolate candies
mini salted pretzels
toasted whole pecan nuts

Preheat the oven to 180*C/350*F/ gas mark 4. Lay out your pretzels on a lightly buttered baking sheet. Top each pretzel with a rolo candy, top side up. Bake in the oven for 3 to 5 minutes. You want the rolo to be soft, but not melted. Remove from the oven and immediately press a toasted pecan nut onto the top of each, squashing the rolo down a bit. Don't be too heavy handed though as you don't want the goodness to squish out the bottoms. Eat warm. Eat cold. Just EAT! Yummo!


  1. Mmm, my aunt makes these at Christmas! Love the sweet and salty tastes together. =)

  2. I'm already excited to make this for Christmas!!! :) Thanks for sharing!

  3. I love these little cookies, Marie...but I've never made them before, if you can believe it! Your pictures make them look sooooo decadent, my friend!

    Love those peanut butter cookies, of my favorite things to munch on!

    Hope you're having a wonderful day...we just had a pretty big earthquake a few minutes ago! Bet you don't get many of those over in Jolly Old England!

    Lots of love being sent your way...


  4. I'm going to make absolutely sure I NEVER have all the ingredients in the house at the same time! Regarding lamb - we are enjoying English lamb so much too, such a treat!

  5. These are one of my favorites. The secret is to make a double batch so there will be enough to take as a gift. That's how it works at my house!

  6. Very naughty, and very fun too! ;o) So easy, but so good... all the gooey goodness...mmm... Happy Day, dear Marie--LOVE YOU LOTS ((BIG HUGS))

  7. Sweet, salty AND gooey! I could scream!!

  8. Simple and sweet, a perfect combination.

  9. I have made something similar years ago:) Delish!Yours are perfection..of course:)

  10. That is pure genius Marie. Love it ;0)

  11. One of the quilters in my group makes these whenever we have a get together...we have since learned how to take chocolate stains out of cotton!

  12. OH my word, you are SO bad with these LOL Now I have to make them...yep, going to the grocery store tomorrow morning.


  13. Will power? Its okay, you're not alone. Especially when it comes to chocolate. And Rolos...omg its been forever since I've seen those! This recipe looks super easy and yummy! Great for a get-together...that is IF I'm willing to share! :)

  14. Don't ever convert to Catholicism Marie, as these little beauties would require a Hail Mary each at Mass!!
    Millie x

  15. Wow - simple but ace! Going to give those a try when I have friends round :-)


Thanks for stopping by. I love to hear from you so do not be shy! Please don't attempt to leave spam. It will be deleted immediately.